Public Affairs Office - (PAO)

Post-9/11 GI Bill

The Post-9/11 GI Bill was effective on August 1, 2009; eligible Soldiers can apply to use their benefits through the Department of Veterans Affairs (www.gibill.va.gov). The Post-9/11 GI Bill does not replace any existing Department of Veterans Affairs education program, so research your options before determining which program is best for you and your family.

This page answers some of the frequently asked questions concerning the Post-9/11 GI Bill. The Department of Veterans Affairs has the final say in determining and calculating eligibility though, so visit their website for complete details.

Latest Events and News

Resources

Frequently Asked Question about the Post-9/11 GI Bill

Who can use the Post-9/11 GI Bill?

Soldiers who have served on qualifying active duty service on or after 11 September 2001 may be eligible for Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits.

Not all active duty service qualifies; click here to learn more.

Spouses and children may also be eligible to receive transferred benefits under certain conditions; click here to learn more.

What does the Post-9/11 GI Bill pay for?

Key Benefits of the Post-9/11 GI Bill are:

  • Tuition and fees up to the highest in-state undergraduate tuition at a public higher education institution in the state where the recipient will attend school.  (If the benefits are used while the Soldier is on active duty, the full cost of tuition is covered even if attending a private graduate school.  This also applies to spouses who use transferred benefits while the Soldier is on active duty.  It does not apply to children.)
  • Monthly housing payments equaling the military’s basic allowance for housing for someone at the E-5 rank with dependents, adjusted to the cost of living in the zip code where the Soldier or family member is going to school.
  • An annual stipend for books and supplies up to $1,000.

Note: The Dept of Veterans Affairs is responsible for determining eligibility. Generally, the percentage of benefits a Soldier receives is dependent on the amount of time he/she spends on qualifying active duty since September 11, 2001. Most Soldiers will receive maximum benefits with 36 months of qualifying active duty service; Soldiers with less than 36 months can qualify for a reduced percentage of benefits. Click here for a chart of how qualifying active duty service converts to a percentage of benefits. Click here for what type of active duty service does NOT qualify for the Post-9/11 GI Bill.

Can I transfer unused benefits to my family?

Soldiers must meet certain conditions before being eligible to transfer their unused benefits to their spouse or children.

  • Soldiers must be on active duty or in a Selected Reserve Unit in order to be eligible to transfer their benefits. Retired Soldiers are not eligible to transfer benefits. 
  • Soldiers must be eligible for Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits.
  • Soldiers must have served at least 6 years of military service (active duty and/or Selected Reserves)
  • Soldiers must not have an adverse action flag.
  • Soldiers must agree to serve additional time in the military, in accordance with Army policy, in return for transferring benefits.   The additional service obligation for transferring benefits is served concurrent with any other service obligation. 
  • Soldiers with more than 20 years of service (active and/or SELRES) as of 1 August 2009 will not incur additional time on active duty in order to transfer their benefits
  • From 1 August 2009 to 1 August 2013 the following temporary additional service obligations are in effect and are all based on length of service as of 1 August 2009:
    • Rule 1:  Soldiers eligible for retirement on or before 1 Aug 09, no additional service is required.
    • Rule 2:  For Soldiers who have an approved retirement date from 1 Sep 09 thru 1 Jun 10, no additional service is required.
    • Rule 3:  For Soldiers with 19 but less than 20 years of service on 1 Aug 09, 1 year of additional service is required from date of requesting to transfer benefits. 
    • Rule 4:  For Soldiers with 18 but less than 19 years of service on 1 Aug 09,  2 years of additional service is required from date of requesting to transfer benefits. 
    • Rule 5:  For Soldiers with 17 but less than 18 years of service on 1 Aug 09, 3 years of additional service is required from date of requesting to transfer benefits.

Rules 3, 4, and 5 apply during the open window based on length of service on 1 Aug 09 regardless of when a Soldier requests to transfer benefits in this window.

  • Soldiers must submit requests to transfer benefits via the DoD Transferability of Education Benefits (TEB) website.  The TEB website is located at www.dmdc.osd.mil/
  • Visit this DOD website for more details about transferring Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits.
What is NOT considered “qualifying active duty service”?
  • The 5-year Active Duty Service Obligation (ADSO) for commissioning from a service academy*
  • The 4-year ADSO for an ROTC Scholarship*
  • The ADSO associated with acceptance of the Student Loan Repayment Program (SLRP)** incentive
  • Title 32 AGR service

* Officers who were commissioned from a service academy or who received an ROTC scholarship are still eligible for the Post-9/11 GI Bill based on qualifying active duty performed after the completion of the required ADSO. 

**Soldiers who have an ADSO due to acceptance of the SLRP are eligible for the Post-9/11 GI Bill based on qualifying active duty performed after the completion of the required ADSO.

NOTE: ADSOs received for incentive programs other than those listed above do not affect creditable active duty service.

What do West Point and ROTC Cadets need to know?
  • Cadets who receive an ROTC Scholarship incur a 4-year active duty service obligation (ADSO).  Those 4 years are not creditable active duty service for computation of Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits.
  • Cadets who attend a service academy incur a 5-year ADSO.  Those 5 years are not creditable active duty service for computation of Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits.
  • Cadets or officers who receive a Student Loan Repayment Program incentive receive ADSOs of varying lengths.  The ADSO for receipt of SLRP is not creditable active duty service for computation of Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits.
  • Cadets who receive a Guaranteed Reserve Forces Duty scholarship do not incur an ADSO.   Active duty time served counts towards creditable active duty service for computation of Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits.
  • ADSOs received for any other incentive program do not affect creditable active duty service.
  • To be eligible to transfer benefits to a family member, officers must have at least 6 years of service and agree to serve 4 additional years.  Time fulfilling ADSOs for West Point attendance, ROTC Scholarships, and SLRP incentives are not creditable for benefits eligibility, but they do count towards the 6-year requirement for transferring any unused. 
  • Cadets who are prior service and use MGIB benefits while in college will have future Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits reduced by the number of months of MGIB benefits used.  (e.g., a cadet uses 12 months of MGIB benefits.  The maximum number of months of Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits the cadet will receive is 24.
  • SMP Cadets who use REAP or MGIB-SR while in college will have future Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits reduced under the VA’s rule of 48.  Under the rule of 48, an individual eligible for benefits under two or more programs can use a maximum of 48 months of benefits.  The rule of 48 does not apply to Cadets who have only MGIB.  In no case will the VA authorize more than 36 months of Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits.  (e.g., an SMP Cadet uses 12 months of REAP or MGIB-SR benefits while in college.  Under the rule of 48, the VA will subtract 12 months from 48 and that Cadet will be eligible for 36 months of Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits once creditable service requirements are met.  If the Cadet uses only 9 months of REAP or MGIB-SR benefits, the VA will subtract 9 months from 48.  Because the maximum number of months of Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits is 36 months however, this Cadet will still only receive 36 months of Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits once creditable service requirements are met).
How does the Post-9/11 GI Bill affect the Montgomery GI Bill, VEAP, or another VA education program?

The other education programs still exist. Soldiers can qualify for more than one, but they may only receive benefits under one program at a time.  The VA will determine program eligibility and, in certain cases, will require Soldiers to make an irrevocable conversion from MGIB, MGIB-SR, and REAP to the Post-9/11 GI Bill.  Soldiers must carefully consider the benefits of these programs before making a decision to convert.   Those covered by any other VA education program do not have to convert from their present program to Post-9/11 GI Bill. Army College Funds can be converted to the Post-9/11 GI Bill program and may be transferred to dependents.

Where can I find more information about the Post-9/11 GI Bill?